- @Marketwired Blog - http://blog.marketwired.com -

Build your Twitter vocabulary

Posted By Marketwired On May 20, 2010 @ 9:34 am In IR/PR | 2 Comments

To maximize your 140-word limit, Nick Shin, our resident social media guru, came up with a brilliant dictionary of Twitter terms and abbreviations on his own blog, Marketing Shindig [1]. Here’s a few of them:

AFAIK = As far as I know

bc or b/c = Because

BG = Background (referring to their Twitter background)

BFN = Bye for now

BRB = Be right back

BTW = By the way

CT = Cutweet= It’s a shortened retweet that had to be shortened to include all of the information.  Usually happens when there are a lot of RT’ed users.

EM = Email

FB = Facebook

F2F or FTF = Face to face

FWIW = For what it’s worth

Gr8 = Great

HTH = Hope that helps

IDK = I don’t know

IMO = In my opinion

IMHO = In my honest/humble opinion

IRL = In real life

JSYK = Just so you know

LI = LinkedIn

LMK = Let me know

LMBO = Laughing my butt off

LOL = Laughing out loud (I’ve also seen people use LOL to mean “lots of love”.)

NP = No problem

OH = Overheard

OOT = Out of touch

PLZ = Please

PPL = People

RE = Regarding

ROFL = Rolling on the floor laughing

RT = Retweet

RTHX/TQRT = Thanks for the retweet

TMB = Tweet me back

TMI = Too much information

TTYS = Talk to you soon

TTYL = Talk to you later

TY = Thank you

Via @ = Crediting a user for their tweet, but not copying it verbatim

W/E = Whatever or weekend

YT = YouTube

<3 = Text version of a heart.  (I would argue that it’s a kiss too.)

Visit Marketing Shindig [1] for a complete list of Twitter terms that will help build your Twitter vocabulary, and might even inspire you to create a few “words” of your own.


Related posts:

Is Twitter Ready for its IPO?
[2]
What's in Store for Social Media in '12?
[3]
Viral Videos Begin with Good Content
[4]
Will Pinterest Pique the Interest of IROs?
[5]

Article printed from @Marketwired Blog: http://blog.marketwired.com

URL to article: http://blog.marketwired.com/2010/05/20/build-your-twitter-vocabulary/

URLs in this post:

[1] Marketing Shindig: http://www.marketingshindig.com/

[2]

Is Twitter Ready for its IPO?
: http://blog.marketwired.com/2012/03/06/is-twitter-ready-for-its-ipo/

[3]

What's in Store for Social Media in '12?
: http://blog.marketwired.com/2012/01/02/whats-in-store-for-social-media-in-12/

[4]

Viral Videos Begin with Good Content
: http://blog.marketwired.com/2013/12/27/viral-videos-begin-with-good-content/

[5]

Will Pinterest Pique the Interest of IROs?
: http://blog.marketwired.com/2014/04/22/will-pinterest-pique-interest-iros/

Copyright © 2011 Marketwire blog. All rights reserved.